Privacy Police

When you access our website and/or fill out any form to contact Mediaz, it may be necessary to collect some personal data. Our portal takes the utmost care and treats all personal data of our users in accordance with the law.

We are Mediaz and declare that we follow in this privacy policy everything provided by the General Data Protection Law (LGPD) – (Federal Law No. 13.709.2018), General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), New York Stop Hacks and Improve Electronic Data Security Act (NY SHIELD), and other data protection laws.

To facilitate your understanding, every time “Mediaz,” “we,” “our,” or “ours” is mentioned here, we are referring to the Mediaz portal. Conversely, when “user,” “you,” “your,” “customer,” or “yours” is used, we are referring to the data subject.

In order to facilitate understanding of our privacy policy, below is a summary of the main information.

 

Treatment Agent: Mediaz
Nature of the processed data: Personal data provided by the user themselves in order to contact Mediaz; and Data collected automatically from the devices the user uses to access the Mediaz platform.
Role in the treatment: Predominantly the controller of the collected personal data.
Purposes as Controller: Facilitate contact between us and the user, as well as provide a better browsing experience through the Mediaz platform; Use users’ personal data to offer products and services; For advertising campaigns, sending information, products, discounts, coupons, promotions, invitations, greetings, and event promotion.

Legal basis: Based on the consent of the data subject. Store access log reports, comply with legal and/or tax requirements, among other legal obligations.

Legal basis: Based on compliance with legal obligations.
Sharing Mediaz does not share the data collected by us with third parties without the consent of the data subject. Data sharing occurs with operators and service providers.
Data protection Refers to internal technical measures to ensure the security of the collected data.
Your rights The user can, at any time, upon formal request, access, correct, revoke consent, anonymize, port, etc., information related to the collected data.

 

After this brief summary, we hope that this privacy policy helps you to: (i) understand the reasons for collecting your personal data; (ii) understand when this data will be shared; and (iii) know and understand your rights, options, and choices.

Mediaz is committed to being transparent and indicating the purpose of processing your personal data and, above all, respecting and protecting your consent and privacy.

1 – Who does the Mediaz Website Privacy Policy apply to?

This privacy policy applies to all those who access the website https://en.mediaz.com.br/ and/or use the contact form, whether through a smartphone, tablet, notebook, computer, or similar devices, regardless of whether they become patients or not.

2 – What data do we collect and the purpose of processing?

During your navigation on the Mediaz platform, some data may be collected. In this experience, various data is collected in various ways, for various purposes, which will be detailed below.

2.1 – Personal Data

  • User’s name;
  • Email address;
  • Phone number.

Purpose of processing: This data is collected to enable a response to the user who used our platform to contact us through the form, as well as to enable the execution of contracted services, correct identification of the user, contact, sending offers, etc.

2.2 – Usage data of our platform

  • Interactions with the Platform;
  • Date and time of information submission;
  • Demographic information;
  • URL information;
  • Cookie data;
  • Technical data;
  • Device type and attributes;
  • Network connection type;
  • Language;
  • Browser;
  • Operating system.

Purpose of processing: We collect and store this data to have records of platform usage, which can be used to identify the responsible party, in accordance with the Brazilian Civil Rights Framework for the Internet and other laws that impose obligations.

3 – With whom can we share the collected data?

To perform all the services provided in this Privacy Policy, it is necessary to share the data collected by us on certain occasions, with employees and/or partner and/or contracted companies.

3.1 – Employees, service providers, and branches

In order for our services to be performed with the utmost dedication, we need the support of our employees in various sectors that handle the personal data we collect. In addition, when necessary, actions taken on the website will be shared with employees and/or service providers and our branches, in order to provide the necessary assistance, scheduling, and other services.

3.2 – Judicial, governmental, and/or police authorities

Mediaz has a collaborative approach with the authorities of our country, complying with the legal or regulatory obligations that apply, providing the personal data of platform users to these authorities in the event of a court order or administrative request.

3.3 – Marketing and remarketing operators

User data collected through the use of the platform may be processed in Mediaz’s marketing and remarketing operations or by third parties contracted for this purpose.

3.4 – Potential buyers

In the event of transactions and/or corporate changes, we may share the collected personal data with third-party companies, whether for the negotiation of the entire business or part of Mediaz.

3.5 – Other forms

We may also share the collected data in other ways, provided that this mode is subject to new user consent to ensure compliance.

4 – Security and storage of collected personal data

We are always committed to keeping all the personal data collected from our users stored securely. This storage is done domestically, following all applicable legislation on the subject.

In addition, Mediaz seeks to adopt and always keep updated techniques for protecting the personal data collected through our platform to prevent unauthorized access, loss, fraud, or any other inappropriate handling of data.

However, no platform is 100% secure; therefore, we cannot guarantee the complete security and privacy of all collected data. If you have any suspicions or concerns about your data being at risk, please contact us through our customer support channels to receive our assistance.

The collected personal data will be kept for as long as the user is active on our platform. After this phase, we may retain the data provided for the necessary period, respecting current legislation, for conducting audits, complying with legal requirements, regulations, etc.

5 – Cookie Policies and other monitoring technologies

We may use technologies such as Cookies, Pixels, Analytics, Web Beacons, and similar ones on our platform to improve, facilitate, and/or adapt the platform to the needs and interests of each user.

5.1 – About the use of Cookies:

We at Mediaz want to personalize your access experience on our website. For this reason, we store your browsing habits and other information to enhance your experience with us. We do this by storing cookies on your device.

5.1 – What are Cookies:

Cookies are small files that are added to our users’ devices to personalize and improve their experience on the platform. Additionally, these cookies are used to analyze traffic and track which websites the user has visited. This technology does not provide access to the user’s devices or collect information that the user has chosen not to disclose; it only collects what you choose to inform us.

5.2 – What types of Cookies do we use?

5.2.1 – Strictly necessary:

Strictly necessary cookies, as the name implies, are essential for the website’s functioning; therefore, they cannot be disabled from our system. It is common for these cookies to be set in response to certain actions that correspond to a request for a service. You can use your browser settings to block them, but this means that parts of the website will not function correctly.

 

Name Provider Model Category Expires
__cfduid cloudflare.com Third party Strictly necessary 2 years

 

5.2.2 – Targeting / Advertising

We or our marketing and advertising service providers store these cookies. The purpose of these cookies is to analyze user preferences and advertise accordingly. Rejecting these cookies may result in receiving less targeted advertising, as user interests will not be taken into account.

 

Name Provider Model Category Expires
IDE doubleclick.net Third party Targeting / Advertising 1 year
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE youtube.com Third party Targeting / Advertising 6 months
test_cookie doubleclick.net Third party Targeting / Advertising Expired
YSC youtube.com Third party Targeting / Advertising Session
_gat_gtag_*** [https://en.mediaz.com.br/] First party Targeting / Advertising Expired
CONSENT youtube.com Third party Targeting / Advertising 16 years

 

5.2.3 – Performance

These cookies enable us to count visits to the website and obtain performance metrics to identify areas for improvement. They help us identify which pages receive fewer or more visits and understand the origin of these accesses.

 

Name Provider Model Category Expires in
_gid [https://en.mediaz.com.br/] First Party Performance 1 day
_ga [https://en.mediaz.com.br/] First Party Performance 2 years

 

5.3 – How to prevent these cookies?

You can click on “Help” within your browser settings to learn how to prevent accepting cookies, be notified of new cookies, disable existing cookies, view their expiration dates, etc.

Google Chrome | Mozilla Firefox | Safari | Internet Explorer | Microsoft Edge | Opera

5.4 – More information

We at [Mediaz] hope that all the information provided so far has clarified everything about cookies. However, if you still have any doubts about the need to use any specific cookie, our recommendation is to keep it active. Google uses cookies and/or unique device identifiers, combined with user data, to show personalized ads that are more interesting to each user of [https://en.mediaz.com.br/].

We always remind users that they can review and activate or deactivate these cookies at any time. For more information on this, you can visit the DAA Webchoices Browser Check and NAI Opt Out of Interest-Based Advertising.

5.4 – Cookie Google DoubleClick DART

Google is a third-party provider on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, which are mainly used to serve ads to visitors of our site based on their visits to [https://en.mediaz.com.br/] and other sites on the Internet. However, we emphasize that visitors can disable the use of DART cookies by visiting Google’s content and ads network privacy policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads.

5.5 – Pixels:

These are JavaScript codes installed directly on the platform to collect additional information about user behavior, identify access patterns, interests, purchased products, navigation patterns, product targeting, and more.

5.6 – Analytics Tools:

This technology allows the collection of information about how users visit our platform, the pages they visit, the date, previous navigations, etc.

5.7 – Web Beacons:

This technology allows the mapping of visitor audiences on web pages to identify specific user behaviors on websites and web servers.

6 – Third-Party Ads

Mediaz uses third-party ad services such as Google AdSense, Google Ad Exchange (AdX), among others, to display advertisements. We use a DoubleClick cookie to serve more relevant ads across the web and limit the number of times a specific ad is shown to you.

For more information about these ads, please refer to their official websites and privacy policies.

7 – Rights of the Data Subject

In accordance with the applicable legislation, Mediaz prioritizes ensuring the following rights to all its users:

  • Confirmation of the existence of data processing;
  • Access to data;
  • Correction of incomplete, inaccurate, or outdated data;
  • Anonymization, blocking, or deletion of unnecessary, excessive, or unlawfully processed data;
  • Portability of data to another service provider or product, upon express request, in accordance with the regulations of the national authority, while observing commercial and industrial secrets;
  • Deletion of personal data processed with the data subject’s consent;
  • Information about public and private entities with which the controller has shared data;
  • Information about the possibility of not providing consent and the consequences of denial;
  • Revocation of consent.

These rights can be exercised at any time by contacting us through one of the contact channels available in item 11 of this Privacy Policy. Requests will be processed free of charge and will be subject to prior identity verification and assessment of the feasibility of the request.

8 – Children and Adolescents

Our platform is not intended for individuals under 18 years of age. It should be used by adults.

Mediaz does not collect data from children and adolescents. Therefore, they should refrain from providing information and using our platform. If the collection of personal data from minors is detected, we will delete such data in accordance with the law.

9 – Retention and Deletion of Collected Personal Data

We will keep the data collected for the time necessary to fulfill the purposes for which they are processed or for the period required to comply with legally mandated retention requirements.

The retention period for the collected personal data depends on the purpose for which it was collected and used, in accordance with applicable laws.

Upon request, we will delete personal data in an appropriate manner, without identifying you, except in cases where it is legally permitted or required to be retained, such as legal, tax, accounting, or auditing obligations, among others.

10 – Changes to the Privacy Policy

We are always striving for the best for our users, clients, and patients. Therefore, Mediaz may occasionally change the Privacy Policy.

However, we value transparency, so we will provide a visible and appropriate notification when there are changes to this policy, whether by email or any other means, whether similar or not.

11 – Contact Us

You can contact the Data Protection Officer through the email [email protected] or through our contact page whenever you have any questions or need to contact our team.

It is important to stay attentive and verify if this Privacy Policy is the most up-to-date when browsing our platform.

It is a great pleasure for Mediaz to respond to all inquiries.

Last Updated: February 28, 2023

Mediaz.

© Mediaz Group. All rights reserved. Developed with love by Mediaz.